AWARDS GALA

Each year, KWSC holds an Awards Gala to recognized our talented skaters and our dedicated volunteers. A call for nominations will be announced in May. This year's gala awards ceremony will take place Sunday June 10, 2018.

If you know of someone who you feel is deserving of one the awards listed on this page, please email awards@kwsc.org with the name of the person, the award for which you are nominating him/her, and the reasons why you feel that person or team is a good nominee for that award.  The deadline for nominations is May 10, 2018 at 11:59 pm.

Photo of awards

Skater Awards:

KWSC Achievement Award: The True Sport – Sportsmanship Award

The purpose of this Award is to recognize KWSC skaters who demonstrate "True Sport" principles and qualities in their own personal development and commitment to the development of "True Sport" the sport of figure skating. Recipients of this award display a "go for it" positive attitude, passion for fairness and honesty, as well as respect for others in the pursuit of their own personal development and success. In addition, recipients of this award will have shown a commitment and passion for giving back to the sport, the Club and the community throughout the season.

Criteria:

  • The winner(s) of this award should exhibit the True Sport Principles:
    • A Go for It attitude - always rise to the challenge and discover how good you can be.
    • Play Fair - Play honestly and obey the rules. Winning is only real when competition is fair.
    • Respect others - Respect teammates, competitors and officials both on-ice and off.
    • Win with dignity and lose with grace - Keep it fun and have a good time. Keep a positive
      attitude and contribute to a positive atmosphere.
    • Stay Healthy - Respect your body, keep in shape and avoid unsafe activities.
    • Give Back - Do something that contributes to the development of your sport, Club and community
  • A currently registered athlete of any age who is in good standing with the KWSC Club.

This Award will be presented to a skater or team (one from each) from the "STAR" and "Competitive" program levels at KWSC. Skaters will be nominated by KWSC members and supporters including skaters, coaches, office and athletic staff, club volunteers, officials, board members and others involved with KWSC. Winner(s) will be selected by the Awards Committee and/or other designated group based on the submissions received.

Past recipients (STARSkate)

  • 2010-11: Katie Fisher
  • 2011-12: Dick Duplessie
  • 2012-13: Tanya Gatsak
  • 2013-14: Joshua Mulder
  • 2014-15: Elizabeth Christensen
  • 2015-16: Paige Gugeler
  • 2016-17: Ryan Wettlaufer

Past recipients (Competitive)

  • 2010-11: Alida Morrison & Margaret Sarzynski
  • 2011-12: Kirsten Moore-Tower & Dylan Moscovitch
  • 2012-13: Mary Orr
  • 2013-14: Mary Orr & Phelan Simpson
  • 2014-15: Everest Zhu
  • 2015-16: Sebastian Arcieri
  • 2016-17: Steven Adcock

KWSC Achievement Award: The Most Artistic/Theatrical – Achievement Award

The purpose of this Award is to recognize KWSC skaters who have demonstrated the most artistic or theatrical personal development in the sport of figure skating. Recipients of this award have displayed passion for the sport, a high-level of artistic or theatrical ability, musicality, and expression and have achieved success throughout the season, as well as personal development and growth.

Criteria:

The winner(s) of this award exhibits a high-level of artistic or theatrical ability, including:

  • Musicality
  • Expression
  • Interpretation
  • Presentation
  • Exhibits spirit, dedication, determination and who has shown significant development over the past year; and
  • Is an inspiration and positive role model for other athletes.

This Award will be presented to a skater or team (one from each) from the "STAR" and "Competitive" program levels at KWSC. Skaters will be nominated by KWSC members and supporters including skaters, coaches, office and athletic staff, as well club volunteers, officials, board members and others involved with KWSC. Winner(s) will be selected by the Awards Committee and/or other designated group based on the submissions received.

Past recipients (STARSkate)

  • 2010-11: Kayla Diebold
  • 2011-12: Everest Zhu
  • 2012-13: Eric Dunk
  • 2013-14: Emily Wright
  • 2014-15: Marin Taylor
  • 2015-16: Sasha Grichine
  • 2016-17: Rebecca Brown

Past recipients (Competitive)

  • 2010-11: Natalie Kwong & Garnet Suidy
  • 2011-12: Aidan Boileau
  • 2012-13: Natalie Mallet
  • 2013-14: Nicole Chaloub
  • 2014-15: Jane Hallett
  • 2015-16: Yi Zhou
  • 2016-18: Matthew Wright

KWSC Achievement Award: Coaches' Choice Award

The purpose of this Award is to recognize KWSC skaters who have demonstrated determination commitment to their own personal development and to the sport of figure skating. Recipients of this award have displayed passion for the sport and have achieved success throughout the season, as well as personal skill development and growth.

Criteria:

The winner(s) of this award should reflect the essence of the KWSC figure skating program, including:

  • Participation, achievement and personal success;
  • Exhibits spirit, dedication, determination and who has shown significant development over the past year;
  • Strive for new goals; and
  • Is an inspiration and positive role model for other athletes.
  • A currently registered athlete of any age who is in good standing with the KWSC.

This Award will be presented to a skater or team (one from each) from the "STAR" and "Competitive" program levels at KWSC. Skaters will be nominated by the coaching staff and the final winner(s) will be selected by the coaching staff.

Past recipients (STARSkate)

  • 2010-11: Andrew McDonald
  • 2011-12: Jamie Cross
  • 2012-13: Gwynne Conant
  • 2013-14: Mai-Lien Thompson
  • 2014-15: Eden Riddall
  • 2015-16: Kieran Deeley
  • 2016-17: Sasha Grichine and Jacob Stark

Past recipients (Competitive)

  • 2010-11: Kirsten Moore-Towers & Dylan Moscovitch
  • 2011-12: Katie Bobak & Ian Beharry
  • 2012-13: Paige Nobbs & Andrew McDonald
  • 2013-14: Mary Orr
  • 2014-15: Olivia Han & Grayson Lochhead
  • 2015-16: Sophia Strachan & Everest Zhu
  • 2016-17: Eric Millar

KWSC Achievement Award: Athletic Team Choice Award

The purpose of this Award is to recognize KWSC skaters who have demonstrated determination and commitment to their own personal athletic development in the pursuit of their development in the sport of figure skating. Recipients of this award have displayed passion for athletic performance and have achieved athletic success throughout the season, as well as personal skill development and growth.

Criteria:

The winner(s) of this award should reflect the essence of the Athletic Program as a key part of the KWSC figure skating program, including:

  • Full participation and attendance in the off-ice Athletic program;
  • Exhibits spirit, dedication and determination in the off-ice Athletic program;
  • Combines off-ice and on-ice training to meet his/her goals;
  • Personal success and achievement;
  • Strive for new goals; and
  • Is an inspiration and positive role model for other athletes.
  • A currently registered athlete of any age who is in good standing with the KWSC.

This Award will be presented to a skater or team (one from each) from the "STAR" and "Competitive" program levels at KWSC. Skaters will be nominated by the Athletic staff and winner(s) will be selected by the Athletic staff.

Past recipients (STARSkate)

  • 2010-11: Natalie Mallet
  • 2011-12: Andrew McDonald
  • 2012-13: Mai-Lien Thompson
  • 2013-14: Audrey Gasior
  • 2014-15: Markus Kangur and Aleksandra Kangur
  • 2015-16: Bowen Sun
  • 2016-17: Katie Zavitz

Past recipients (Competitive)

  • 2010-11: Peter Smerchinski
  • 2011-12: Liam MacDonald
  • 2012-13: Alida Morrison
  • 2013-14: Samira Rechsteiner
  • 2014-15: Sebastian Arcieri
  • 2015-16: Nicole Chalhoub
  • 2016-17: Eric Millar

Athlete of the Year

Criteria:

  • A skater or skating team who is a member in good standing with KWSC (not required to represent KWSC as home club)
  • Must train full time at KWSC
  • A skater or skating team who exhibits spirit, dedication, determination, or other favourable qualities
  • A skater or skating team who displays talent for current or future excellence in skating
  • Be a positive role model for other athletes
  • A skater or skating team who combines off-ice and on-ice training in order to meet their competitive goals.

Athletes will be nominated by KWSC members and supporters including skaters, coaches, office and athletic staff, club volunteers, officials, board members and other individuals involved with KWSC. The winner will be selected by the Awards Committee.

Past recipients:

  • 1996-97: Stephanie LeClair
  • 1997-98: Amy Roberts
  • 1998-99: Cassandra Horan
  • 2000-01: Kristen Mackowski
  • 2001-02: Andrew Pugh
  • 2002-03: Kurtis Gaskell
  • 2003-04: Tessa Virtue & Scott Moir
  • 2004-05: Alice Graham & Andrew Poje
  • 2005-06: Jade Marrow
  • 2006-07: NEXXICE
  • 2008-09: NEXXICE
  • 2009-10: Sarah Arnold & Justin Trojek
  • 2010-11: Kirsten Moore-Towers & Dylan Moscovitch
  • 2011-12: Taylor Steele & Robert Schultz
  • 2012-13: Kirsten Moore-Towers & Dylan Moscovitch
  • 2013-14: Kirsten Moore-Towers & Dylan Moscovitch
  • 2014-15: Shalena Rau & Sebastian Arcieri
  • 2015-16: Olivia Han & Grayson Lochhead
  • 2016-17: Everest Zhu

Carolyn Fedy Development Bursary Award

To be awarded to an individual or team who meets the following criteria:

  • Be a member in good standing of the Kitchener-Waterloo Skating Club.
  • Have a passion for and loyalty to the Kitchener-Waterloo Skating Club.
  • Be a skater or skating team who displays total dedication and commitment to achieving their goals in the competitive stream in singles, dance, pairs or synchronized skating.

OR

  • Be an individual who displays excellence as a builder, developer or deliverer of the recreational or off-ice programs of the Kitchener-Waterloo Skating Club.

All nominations are subject to review by the Kitchener-Waterloo Skating Club Awards Committee and approval by the trustees of the award fund. Trustees of the Carolyn Fedy Skater Development Bursary Award fund are:

  1. Carolyn Fedy or a member of the Fedy family
  2. A designate selected by the Fedy family
  3. Current Past-President of the Kitchener-Waterloo Skating Club

Past recipients:

  • 2000-01: Alexandra Nino/Andrew Poje
  • 2001-02: Jack Coker
  • 2002-03: Erin Scherrer
  • 2003-04: Marilyn Johnny
  • 2004-05: Debbie Blain
  • 2005-06: NEXXICE
  • 2006-07: Andrew Poje/Kaitlyn Weaver
  • 2007-08: Tammy Van Scheyndel
  • 2008-09: NEXXICE
  • 2009-10: Kirsten Moore-Towers/Dylan Moscovitch
  • 2010-11: Andrew Poje/Kaitlyn Weaver
  • 2011-12: Taylor Steele/Rob Schultz
  • 2012-13: Andrew Poje/Kaitlyn Weaver
  • 2013-14: Andrew Poje/Kaitlyn Weaver
  • 2014-15: Andrew Poje/Kaitlyn Weaver
  • 2015-16: Andrew Poje/Kaitlyn Weaver
  • 2016-17: Emily Wright

Marg McNeice Bursary Award

This bursary award is attached to the CanSkater of the Year, a Skate Canada Achievement Award. The purpose of the CanSkater of the Year Award is to recognize skaters who have shown enthusiasm and dedication to the CanSkate program and who have demonstrated the talent and desire to find continued success in the sport of figure skating.

Past recipients:

  • 2016-17: Gabriela Wang

Synchronized Skating Awards

Most Improved Athlete

Past recipients:

  • 2002-2003 Rebecca Stephens Juvenile-Gems, Nicole Balmer Novice-Diamonds, Stephanie Newton Junior-Royales, Lesley Germann Adult-Krystals

  • 2003-2004: Alexandria Gray Juvenile-Gems, Nicole Balmer Open-Royales, Helen Maltby Adult-Krystals

  • 2004-2005: Jamie Cross Intro-Precious Gems, Mallory Jackman Pre-Novice-Diamonds, Jill Taylor Adult-Krystals

  • 2005-2006: Laura Heimpel Intro-Gems, Holly Howland Pre-Novice-Diamonds, Michelle Waller Adult-Krystals

  • 2006-2007: Sana Chalhoub Intro-Gems, Keara Hertel Pre-Novice-Diamonds, Natalie Londry Junior-Royales

  • 2008-2009:Jenna Ramsay Pre-Novice-Diamonds

  • 2009-2010: Sarah Peng Gems On Ice

  • 2010-2011: Alice WuGems On Ice - Elementary,  Sharon He Diamonds on Ice - Juvenile

  • 2011-2012: Sarah Fencott Elementary-Gems, Emily Clements Juvenile-Diamonds, Mackenzie Harper Little Gems-Beginner

  • 2012-2013: Hannah Strecheniuk Elementary-Gems, Isabel Lima Diamonds on Ice - Juvenile

  • 2013-2014: Emma Hindicki Revolution Beginner, Arlinda Hasanagic Revolution Elementary, Sydney Karl Revolution Juvenile

  • 2014-2015: Chloe Budakian Revolution Beginner, Morgan Seiling Revolution Elementary, Hanna Barry Revolution Juvenile

  • 2015-2016: Helen Houston Revolution Beginner, Morgan Seiling Revolution Elementary A, Hannah Thorne Revolution Elementary B, Arlinda Hasanagic Revolution Pre-Novice

  • 2016-2017: Kailyn Davidson Revolution Elementary, Sloan Stark Revolution Pre-Novice

Outstanding Athlete

Past recipients:

  • 2002-2003: Paige Inglis Juvenile-Gems, Elissa Officer Novice-Diamonds, Sarah Norris Junior-Royales, Barb Jibbs Adult-Krystals

  • 2003-2004: Paige Inglis Juvenile-Gems, Nicole Schiedel Open-Royales, Wendy Bleaney Adult-Krystals

  • 2004-2005: Nicole Bird Intro-Precious Gems, Grace Bleaney Pre-Novice-Diamonds, Veronique Girard Adult-Krystals

  • 2005-2006: Yvonne Pan Intro-Gems, Taylor Williamson Pre-Novice-Diamonds, Holly Bignell Adult-Krystals

  • 2006-2007: Leah McBain Intro-Gems, Mallory Jackman Pre-Novice-Diamonds, Lori Hartman Junior-Royales

  • 2008-2009: Keara Hertel Pre-Novice-Diamonds

  • 2009-2010: Nicole Gross Gems On Ice

  • 2010-2011: Emily Clements Gems On Ice - Elementary, Marin Taylor Diamonds on Ice - Juvenile

  • 2011-2012: Isabel Lima Elementary-Gems, Sarah Schultz Juvenile-Diamonds

  • 2012-2013: Charlotte Levinski Little Gems-Beginner, Sydney Karl Gems On Ice - Elementary, Heather Metzloff Diamonds on Ice - Juvenile

  • 2013-2014: Blair Naughton Revolution Beginner, Brittany Csontos Revolution Elementary, Sana Chalhoub Revolution Juvenile

  • 2014-2015: Emma Lehmann Revolution Beginner, Sloan Stark Revolution Elementary, Hannah Strecheniuk Revolution Juvenile

  • 2015-2016: Lily Prack Revolution Beginner, Charlotte Levinski Revolution Elementary A, Chloe Budakian Revolution Elementary B, Ruth Meyer Revolution Pre-Novice

  • 2016-2017: Samantha Lawrence Revolution Elementary, Ruth Meyer Revolution Pre-Novice

Sportsmanship Award

Past recipients:

  • 2002-2003: Chloe Tiedmann Juvenile-Gems, Meghan Doerr Novice-Diamonds, Gerry Tait Junior-Royales, Laurie Frey-Jakubowski Adult-Krystals

  • 2003-2004: Ashley NewtonJ uvenile-Gems, Maddy Wendland Open-Royales, Victoria Marsh Adult-Krystals

  • 2004-2005: Caitlyn Hodgkinson Intro-Precious Gems, Kathleen Harris Pre-Novice-Diamonds, Leah Butler Adult-Krystals

  • 2005-2006: Jennifer Duimering Intro-Gems, Nicole Bird Pre-Novice-Diamonds, Patty Fleming Adult-Krystals

  • 2006-2007: Beatrice Johnston Intro-Gems, Kendra Munroe Pre-Novice-Diamonds, Jill Taylor Junior-Royales

  • 2008-2009: Emma Duca Pre-Novice-Diamonds

  • 2009-2010: Sydney Marrese Gems On Ice

  • 2010-2011: Sarah Peng Gems On Ice - Elementary, Sana Chalhoub Diamonds on Ice - Juvenile, Sydney Karl Elementary-Gems

  • 2011-2012: Marin Taylor Juvenile-Diamonds

  • 2012-2013: Ella Naughton Little Gems-Beginner, Brittany Csontos Gems On Ice - Elementary, Sana Chalhoub Juvenile-Diamons

  • 2013-2014: Sophie Hilliard Revolution Beginner, Maddie Liske Revolution Elementary, Ruth Meyer Revolution Juvenile

  • 2014-2015: Helen Houston Revolution Beginner, Senara Dowrick Revolution Elementary, Sarah Peng Revolution Juvenile

  • 2015-2016: Evangeline Fontaine Revolution Beginner, Ella Naughton Revolution Elementary A, Saija Hirsimaki Revolution Elementary B, Sydney Karl Revolution Pre-Novice

  • 2016-2017: Morgan Seiling Revolution Elementary, Greta Haas Revolution Pre-Novice

Volunteer Awards:

Helen Powell Award

This award was established to acknowledge an outstanding volunteer commitment from a Skate Canada Official with the following criteria:

  • Be a member in good standing with Skate Canada contributing to KWSC activities as an official.

Nominations will be reviewed and the recipient selected by the KWSC Awards Committee.

Past recipients:

  • 1995-96: Helen Powell
  • 1996-97: Virginia Gillham
  • 1997-98: Rich Sinyard
  • 1999-00: John Briscoe
  • 2000-01: Tanja Poje
  • 2006-07: Joanne Kuntz
  • 2008-09: Margaret Lojek
  • 2009-10: Linda Letvenuk
  • 2010-11: Peter Aivaliotis
  • 2011-12: George Han
  • 2013-14: Jaak Muur
  • 2014-15: Roblyn Partridge
  • 2015-16: Susan Blatz
  • 2016-17: Diane Jamieson

Jack Coker Award

This award was established to acknowledge a long-term commitment to the club in management and organization or visionary leadership. The recipient is a member in good standing of the Kitchener-Waterloo Skating Club who exhibits fair mindedness in decisions, has provided strategic direction and served in guiding and building the organization.

Nominations will be reviewed and the recipient selected by the KWSC Awards Committee.

Past recipients:

  • 1995-96: Jack Coker
  • 1996-97: Don Johnny
  • 1999-00: Sue Taylor
  • 2000-01: Bill Poje
  • 2001-02: Robert J. Midgley
  • 2006-07: Mark Psutka
  • 2007-08: Patricia Clarke
  • 2008-09: Michael Sweeney
  • 2009-10: Marilyn Johnny
  • 2010-11: Lesley Germann
  • 2013-14: Paul Mallet
  • 2014-15: Joanne Kuntz
  • 2015-16: Lesley Germann
  • 2016-17: Alison Sims

Marilyn Johnny Award

This award recognizes outstanding synchronized skating volunteers. It is named after the first recipient, Marilyn Johnny, who exemplified the spirit of volunteering.

Criteria:

The criteria for selection will be based on a member's range of involvement and long service to synchronized skating and the club. Although meant to be an annual award, only when a volunteer has met the criteria will the award be presented.

Nominations are open to all members. Selection will be made by team managers and Marilyn Johnny.

Part recipients:

  • 1996-97: Marilyn Johnny
  • 1997-98: Kathie Friesen
  • 1998-99: Sandra Farrish
  • 1999-00: Louise Brown
  • 2000-01: Joyce Haus
  • 2001-02: Peter Carr
  • 2002-03: Don Johnny
  • 2003-04: Perry Hinnegan
  • 2008-09: Kathy Psutka
  • 2009-10: Susan Ritchie
  • 2011-12: Emma Ducca
  • 2012-13: Jill Taylor
  • 2013-14: Jeanette Giffin Shaw
  • 2016-17: Ted Wilberforce

Mark Psutka Award

This award was created in 2010 to acknowledge the significant volunteer contributions of Mark Psutka and is presented to a volunteer whose efforts have produced specific, positive results within and outside the Kitchener-Waterloo Skating Club. This individual’s contributions reflect passion for the sport, its participants, and the Kitchener-Waterloo Skating Club. This individual is a positive role model for others, leads by example, and displays an awareness and interest in the future direction of the sport.

Criteria:

  • Active adult volunteer (in any capacity) whose efforts have produced specific, positive results within and outside the KWSC Club
  • An individual whose contributions reflect passion for the sport and its participants
  • An individual who is an exemplary role model for other volunteers, skaters, coaches, etc., and who leads by example and
  • Long-term commitment (ideally 7+ years volunteer work in the sport of figure skating), awareness and interest in the future direction of the sport

The recipient will be selected by the Awards Committee.

Note: The selection criteria match those of the Skate Canada Section Volunteer Award. The KWSC recipient of this award will normally be nominated the following year for the Skate Canada Section Volunteer Award. Past winners of this award are not eligible for re-nomination.

Part recipients:

  • 2009-10: Al Dahmer
  • 2010-11: Mark Psutka
  • 2011-12: Irene Earl
  • 2012-13: Joanne Kuntz
  • 2013-14: Lesley Germann
  • 2014-15: Tanja Poje
  • 2015-16: Paul Mallet
  • 2016-17: Sheri Pratt

KWSC Volunteer of the Year Award

This award recognizes an individual whose recent outstanding volunteer contributions in any capacity have had a significant positive impact on the Kitchener-Waterloo Skating Club. This individual’s contributions reflect passion for the sport of figure skating and for the Kitchener-Waterloo Skating Club.

The recipient is a positive role model for others, and leads by example.

Criteria:

  • Adult KWSC member or supporter whose volunteer efforts (in any capacity) within the previous year have produced a significant positive impact on the K-W Skating Club
  • An individual whose contributions reflect passion for the sport of figure skating and for the K-W Skating Club
  • An individual who is a positive role model and leads by example

Nominations are open to all KWSC members and supporters who have volunteered in any capacity during the previous year. The recipient will be selected by the KWSC Awards Committee.

Past recipients:

  • 2011-12: Alison Smerchinski
  • 2012-13: Carolyn Eckert & Stefanie Wright
  • 2013-14: Brenda Lim-Embro & Patrick Therrien
  • 2014-15: Angela Stark
  • 2015-16: Mike Levinski
  • 2016-17: Danielle Earl

KWSC Volunteer of the Year Award (18 and Under) New!

This award recognizes an individual whose recent outstanding volunteer contributions in any capacity have had a significant positive impact on the Kitchener-Waterloo Skating Club. This individual’s contributions reflect passion for the sport of figure skating and for the Kitchener-Waterloo Skating Club.

The recipient is a positive role model for others, and leads by example.

Criteria:

  • KWSC member or supporter aged 18 and under whose volunteer efforts (in any capacity) within the previous year have produced a significant positive impact on the K-W Skating Club
  • An individual whose contributions reflect passion for the sport of figure skating and for the K-W Skating Club
  • An individual who is a positive role model and leads by example

Nominations are open to all KWSC members and supporters aged 18 and under who have volunteered in any capacity during the previous year. The recipient will be selected by the KWSC Awards Committee.

Past recipients:

  • None: Award introduced in 2017-18 season